Cayuga County real estate: 10 most expensive homes sold, May 11-17

A single-family home in Auburn that sold for $605,000 tops the list of the most expensive residential real estate sales in Cayuga County over the past week.

During the past week, a total of 18 residential real estate sales were registered in the county, with an average price of $196,078, or $144 per square foot.

The prices in the list below include real estate sales where the title was recorded during the week of May 11 even if the property sold earlier.

10. $181K, single-family home at 43 Ross St.

A 1,100-square-foot single-family home at 43 Ross St. in Auburn has been sold. The total purchase price was $181,000, $165 per square foot. The house was built in 1904. The home features 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. The deal was closed on May 5.

9. $190K, duplex at 16 Mattie St., Unit 18

The two-unit property at 16 Mattie St., Unit 18 in Auburn has new owners. The price was $190,000. The home was built in 1900 and has a living area of 2,527 square feet. The price per square foot ended up at $75. The house features 6 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. The deal was finalized on May 4.

8. $191K, single-family home at 14573 State Route 104

A sale has been finalized for the single-family residence at 14573 State Route 104 in Sterling. The price was $191,000. The house was built in 1830 and the living area totals 2,407 square feet. The price per square foot ended up at $79. The house features 5 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. The transaction was completed on May 6.

7. $210K, three-bedroom home at 6939 State Route 90 N

The sale of the single-family house at 6939 State Route 90 N in Aurelius has been finalized. The price was $210,000. The home was built in 1953 and has a living area of 1,200 square feet. The price per square foot ended up at $175. The house features 3 bedrooms and 1 bathroom. The deal was finalized on May 7.

6. $230K, single-family home at 5800 S. Street Road

A 1,253-square-foot single-family residence at 5800 S. Street Road in Fleming has been sold. The total purchase price was $229,900, $183 per square foot. The home was built in 1951. The house features 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. The transaction was completed on May 4.

5. $233K, two-bedroom house at 6 Stryker Ave.

The single-family house at 6 Stryker Ave. in Owasco has been sold. The total purchase price was $232,500. The home was built in 1935. The house features 2 bedrooms and 1 bathroom. The deal was closed on May 5.

4. $260K, two-bedroom home at 6430 E. Lake Road

The single-family home at 6430 E. Lake Road in Owasco has new owners. The price was $260,000. The house was built in 1955 and has a living area of 1,369 square feet. The price per square foot ended up at $190. The home features 2 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. The deal was finalized on May 1.

3. $295K, single-family home at 21 Cherry Ave.

A sale has been finalized for the single-family house at 21 Cherry Ave. in Ledyard. The price was $295,000. The house was built in 1850 and the living area totals 1,008 square feet. The price per square foot ended up at $293. The house features 2 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. The deal was closed on May 5.

2. $300K, single-family home at 5637 Silver Street Road

A 1,981-square-foot single-family residence at 5637 Silver Street Road in Fleming has been sold. The total purchase price was $300,000, $151 per square foot. The home was built in 2019. The home features 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. The transaction was completed on May 8.

1. $605K, four-bedroom house at 5416 W. Lake Road

The sale of the single-family home at 5416 W. Lake Road in Fleming has been finalized. The price was $605,000. The house was built in 1900 and has a living area of 1,407 square feet. The price per square foot ended up at $430. The home features 4 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. The deal was finalized on May 4…

Story continues

TRENDING NOW

LATEST LOCAL NEWS