Home Prices Rise 1% Nationwide as Augusta Posts 4.2% Gain Through March

Home prices went up 1% year-over-year during the first three months of 2026, according to WSB-TV. This marks the weakest growth in the U.S. in four years. The median sale price climbed to $429,526 between January and March, up from $425,170 for the same period in 2025.

Augusta saw a 4.2% jump. Georgia’s median sale price reached $294,805, up from $282,950 the year before.

Tight supply and a shortage of new construction have propped up values at record highs for years. Economic worries have pushed more buyers to wait, but fewer sellers are listing their properties, too, which keeps pushing prices higher…

Story continues

TRENDING NOW

LATEST LOCAL NEWS