Cayuga County real estate: 10 most expensive properties sold, April 27-May 3

A rural residence in Auburn that sold for $1.22 million tops the list of the most expensive residential real estate sales in Cayuga County over the past week.

In total, 33 residential real estate sales were recorded in the county during the past week, with an average price of $195,970. The average price per square foot was $123.

The prices in the list below include real estate sales where the title was recorded during the week of April 27 even if the property sold earlier.

10. $203K, single-family home at 24 Fitch Ave.

The single-family residence at 24 Fitch Ave. in Auburn has new owners. The price was $202,800. The house was built in 1891 and has a living area of 1,476 square feet. The price per square foot ended up at $137. The home features 4 bedrooms and 1 bathroom. The deal was closed on April 14.

9. $205K, three-bedroom house at 130 North St.

The sale of the single-family home at 130 North St. in Auburn has been finalized. The price was $204,500. The home was built in 1920 and has a living area of 1,789 square feet. The price per square foot ended up at $114. The house features 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. The deal was finalized on April 14.

8. $218K, three-bedroom home at 93 Capitol St.

A 1,014-square-foot single-family house at 93 Capitol St. in Auburn has been sold. The total purchase price was $217,500, $214 per square foot. The home was built in 1951. The house features 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. The transaction was completed on April 20.

7. $222K, single-family home at 6434 Curtin Road

A 1,232-square-foot single-family house at 6434 Curtin Road in Sempronius has been sold. The total purchase price was $222,021, $180 per square foot. The home was built in 1970. The house features 2 bedrooms and 1 bathroom. The deal was finalized on April 16.

6. $238K, single-family home at 5040 State Route 34

A sale has been finalized for the single-family home at 5040 State Route 34 in Fleming. The price was $238,000. The house was built in 1940 and the living area totals 1,384 square feet. The price per square foot ended up at $172. The home features 3 bedrooms and 1 bathroom. The transaction was completed on April 24.

5. $255K, four-bedroom house at 11 Woods End

A 1,876-square-foot single-family residence at 11 Woods End in Ledyard has been sold. The total purchase price was $255,000, $136 per square foot. The home was built in 1965. The house features 4 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. The deal was closed on April 17.

4. $315K, property at 5221 W. Lake Road

The property at 5221 W. Lake Road in Fleming have new owners. The price was $315,000. The units were built in 1880 and have a living area of 2,680 square feet. The price per square foot ended up at $118. The property features 5 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms altogether in the different units. The transaction was completed on April 21.

3. $325K, single-family home at 2203 State Route 90

A 2,240-square-foot single-family residence at 2203 State Route 90 in Ledyard has been sold. The total purchase price was $325,000, $145 per square foot. The home was built in 1957. The house features 4 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. The deal was finalized on April 17.

2. $350K, three-bedroom house at 319 Waters Edge

The sale of the single-family home at 319 Waters Edge in Owasco has been finalized. The price was $350,000. The home was built in 1910 and has a living area of 1,436 square feet. The price per square foot ended up at $244. The house features 3 bedrooms and 1 bathroom. The deal was closed on April 23.

1. $1.22 million, property at 7567 Beach Road

A sale has been finalized for the property at 7567 Beach Road in Montezuma. The price was $1,221,000. The house was built in 1944 and the living area totals 1,696 square feet. The price per square foot ended up at $720. The property features 2 bedrooms and 1 bathroom. The deal was closed on April 13…

Story continues

TRENDING NOW

LATEST LOCAL NEWS